HISTORY

The Kiwanis Club of Homestead/South Dade was formed on

August 3, 1948

Past Presidents and Secretaries

     Year                President                        Secretary

2015 –                 Jose Torres                     Sharon Haxton

2013 – 2015    Kerri Lann                       Aileen Fundora

2011 – 2013    Susan Newman              Aileen Fundora

2009 – 2011    Sharon Haxton                Aileen Fundora

2008 – 2009    Corey D. Gold                Aileen Fundora

2007 – 2008    Julie Romero                  Aileen Fundora

2006 – 2007    Jill Cadman                     Gina Lavatai

2005 – 2006    John Burkowski              Gina Lavatai

2005 – 2006    John Maas                      Gina Lavatai

2004 – 2005    Charles Gugliuzza          Gina Lavatai

2003 – 2004    Joe St. Aubin                  David Peyton

2002 – 2003    Corey D. Gold                 David Peyton

2001 – 2002     Paul Bergeron                Tom Weller

2000 – 2001     Ed Glenn                         Tom Weller

1999 – 2000     Ed Bowe                         Tom Weller

1998 – 1999     Thomas R. Chambers   Tom Weller

1997 – 1998     John P. Maas                 Tom Weller

1996 – 1997     Sue Ellen Loyzelle         Debi Herringer

1995 – 1996     Tom Thrasher                 Charlene Russ

1994 – 1995     Dick Huber                      Charlene Russ

1993 – 1994     Timothy C. Ennis            Rolando Contreras

1992 – 1993     Connie Thrasher             Rolando Contreras

1991 – 1992     Tack Brown                     Richard Rice

1990 – 1991     Thomas R. Weller           Richard Rice

1989 – 1990     Tim Fulton                        Richard Rice

1988 – 1989     Cecil D. Lettis, Jr.           Richard Rice

1987 – 1988     Robert J. Canavan          Thomas R. Weller

1986 – 1987     Chris B. Spaulding          Thomas R. Weller

1985 – 1986     Robert E. Carlson            Steven Bateman

1984 – 1985     James S. Atkins               Russell Carter, Jr.

1983 – 1984     Harold Schultz                   James S. Atkins

1982 – 1983      David Cunigan                 Murray Serota

1981 – 1982     Ray Royan                         John Burkowski

1980 – 1981     Paul G. Fletcher                Adonis S. Hunt

1979 – 1980     Richard E. Huber              Laurence H. Reece

1978 – 1979     Joseph M. Hunt                 Laurence H. Reece

1977 – 1978     Allen Bourne                      Laurence H. Reece

1976 – 1977     Robert Faine                     Douglas G. Wright

1975 – 1976     Robert E. Talley                Richard E. Huber

1974 – 1975     Zenas B. Noon                  David B. Shibles

1973 – 1974     John Carson                      David B. Shibles

1972 – 1973     William H. Finch                James B. Harper

1971 – 1972     Paul R. Brookshire            William H. Finch

1970 – 1971     Grant O. Daino                   Richard M. Hunt

1969 – 1970     Paul R. Brookshire             Grant O. Daino

1969 – 1970     Robert L. Rohe                   Grant O. Daino

1968 – 1969     Richard M. Hunt                  William E. Buchwald

1967 – 1968     Philip L. Coleman               Lee Keeling

1966 – 1968     Frank A. Vellanti                 Philip L. Coleman

1965 – 1966     Joseph DiBenedetto          Philip L. Coleman

1964 – 1965     William C. Davis                 Eugene M. Mann

1963 – 1964     Glenn A. Buff                       Seymour Drexler

1962 – 1963     J. David Liebman               George Gilliland

1961 – 1962     Douglas R. Gardner           Glenn A. Buff

1960 – 1961     George L. Smith                 Earl T. Weber

1959 – 1960     Arthur E. Coker                   Eugene B. Mann

1958 – 1959    Frank A. Hausman               Eugene B. Mann

1957 – 1958     Earl Weber                           Eugene B. Mann

1956 – 1957     Waldo Keirstead                  Gasper A. Greco

1955 – 1956     R. Lee Conley                       Jules Seaman

1954 – 1955     Paul V. Vann                         R. Ernest Chandler

1953 – 1954     Joseph Adamson                 Arthur Troxell

1952 – 1953     Herbert Hunter                      Arthur Troxell

1951 – 1952     Marion E. Wilson                  Roy Moates

1950 – 1951      Arthur Troxell                        Glen E. Schroeder

1949 – 1950      George Arbogast                Arthur Troxell

1948 – 1949      George Arbogast                Arthur Troxell

Lt. Governors

2013 – 2015     Lisa Feliciano

2011 – 2013     John Clemenson

2009 – 2011     Bruce Ross

2007 – 2008     Aquiles R. Solano

2005 – 2006     Charles Gugliuzza

1995 – 1996     Connie Thrasher

1992 – 1993     Thomas R. Weller

1986 – 1987     James Atkins